Ingredients

THE POWER OF OILS & ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

The use of oil dates back to ancient times and it was considered to be a luxurious skin care ritual and a timeless beauty tip. The Egyptians even practiced and perfected the method of embalming and used it as an extravagance reserved for pharaohs and royalty as one of the comforts for the afterlife. Greeks and their culture, celebrated olive oil for instance in almost every aspect of their lives. There was no Internet at that time and the knowledge was passed on by word of mouth, as a legacy.

There is no doubt that the benefits of oils when rubbed into the skin are multi benevolent, healthy and important. Over time, with the overall knowledge of this beneficial, liquid wonder that Mother Nature can provide for us came our understanding of how to use this gift in a modern world where we have multiple things being offered to us. It is always a matter of choice.

To get to the point, we are here going to explain which oils are included in our products and why, so you can be informed and satisfied with your experience with us.
It’s very important to know the difference between organic (pure) cold pressed oils and the oils that are synthetically treated...

  

Our oils and their beneficiary components:

ARGAN OIL

This 'liquid gold' is a natural healer, moisturizer and a shield. Packed with antioxidants, vitamins A and E, linoleic acids and omega 6 fatty acids it boosts cell production and provides an ultimate skin, hair, and nail nurture. It helps with razor wounds, acne, sebum, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, moisturizes and it doesn't clog pores.

It is appropriate for dry and aged skin, as a prophylaxis against pregnancy stretch marks and it reduces wrinkle formation. The healing-promotion effect helps with neurodermitis and as an ingredient in sun protection and after-sun cosmetics for small sunburns or wounds.

 

JOJOBA OIL

This star oil is known for its ability to heal, protect and sooth the skin and promotes hair health. Rich in antioxidants that help modify the immune system it controls an oily skin, works to reduce seboric dermatitis, acne, psoriasiss, dandruff and many more things that bother us in our daily routine.

Being a deep cleansing oil it possesses super strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that help beat blackheads the natural way.

The ultimate wonder of this oil is that it even helps ease psoriasis flare ups acting as a powerful antiseptic healing the affected skin while moisturizing at the same time.

 

AVOCADO OIL

Cold pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. It is also often recommended as an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation.

It boosts hair growth and works wonders in the aging process providing protection against free radicals.

Avocado oil is among the oils that actually act as an effective sunscreen for the skin and the natural protection is far better than the artificial one.

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL

The almond oil cleanses the skin, moisturizes deeply, erases skin irritation and inflammation, enriches complexion and preserves glow.

Sweet almond oil is refined oil popular because of its therapeutic effect to the skin. Benefits of sweet almond oil primarily lie on its soothing and relaxing effect not only to the skin but also to the overall senses. It is used for smooth, flawless skin, for deep cleansing of skin, to remove dark circles and tan, to relieve eczema & psoriasis, to treat skin rashes, to reduce fine lines & other signs of aging, for muscle aches and fatigue, to control hair loss, for healthy nails, for heart health, to improve memory and cognition.

 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Organic apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil.

Apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. It is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

 

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

One of the benefits of the sunflower oil is that it acts as an antioxidant, due to the presence of vitamin E in it. As an antioxidant, vitamin E in the sunflower oil, also acts as moisturizer, by helping the body cells retain water inside them.

In cosmetics, it can be used as a carrier oil. People also use it to condition their skin, since the oil moisturizes without clogging pores, and the neutral scent makes it ideal for skin care. Sunflower oil retains moisture and in prevents the skin from drying out. It is very good for acne sufferers, especially if the traditional acne remedies have failed. It is very high in antioxidants, particularly the antioxidant vitamins A, C and E, which prevent free radicals from damaging the skin and creating wrinkles and the appearance of premature aging.

 

MACADAMIA OIL

It's high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturizing, regenerating and softening on the skin. These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties. The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin's barrier function and reduce water loss.

 

HAZELNUT OIL

Not only is hazelnut oil moisturizing, as you might expect, but it also has a reputation as being a good oil for oily skin, since its natural properties help balance oilsHazelnut is naturally hydrating. The high vitamin E and fatty acid content in hazelnut oil can help increase hydration in the outermost layer of the skin. By keeping skin hydrated, vitamin E also helps improve skin elasticity, making it look firm and supple.

 

SESAME OIL

Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acid and palmitic acids. It is linoleic acid that gives both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties to sesame oil. The oil is rich in antioxidants which are easily absorbed into the skin, nourishing it from deep inside and promoting skin softness.

 

FRENCH ROSE

Its incredible value lies in the multiplicity of effects it has on our epidermis. Not only does the French rose balance both cell proliferation and cell differentiation which builds a stronger protection of skin, it also improves cell respiration increasing the elimination of toxins and limits the inflammation mediators thus adding protection and restoring balance to the skin.

 

LAVENDER

Lavender oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It also has antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive and sedative effects. 

 

JUNIPER BERRY

Amazingly strong detoxifier and immune booster. High content of flavonoids and antioxidants makes it an exquisite shield against free radical skin damage. Excellent and strong moisturizer, commonly used trough history for skin health, natural detoxification, sleep aid, immune system and overall well-being.

 

BORAGE OIL

An extraordinary herbal gem that has had a multi beneficial use and purpose over the centuries. When used on skin it has a strong anti-inflammatory effect. It has one of the highest amounts of GLA (type of omega-6 fatty acids that body cannot produce on its own), it enhances skin flare up and it’s a natural eczema remedy.

 

ALEXANDRIAN LAUREL - BEAUTY LEAF

The cold-pressed organic alexandrian laurel oil is an extraordinary oil that possesses antibacterial and regenerating properties and is ideal for use on several kinds of skin problems. It also possesses the following properties: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant. Perfect for soothing the skin and relaxing massages. Organic alexandrian laurel oil can be used on scars, eczema, small injuries, sunburn, insect bites, acne. It smooths wrinkles and stretch marks. 

 

GINKGO BILOBA

Ginkgo`s main promise in skin care is its antioxidant compounds. Since much of skin aging is caused by free radical damage, ginkgo`s ability to protect against free radicals may help protect skin from signs of aging like wrinkles, sagging, and age spots. Extracts from ginkgo leaves have also shown anti- inflammatory properties, which could help reduce the occurrence of acne and other skin concerns like rosacea and eczema.

 

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is an excellent treatment for skin conditions such as burns and eczema. It is often reported that burns can be healed remarkably quickly and the pain reduced very quickly with topical application of aloe vera to the burn area. Aloe Vera contains many minerals vital to the growth process and healthy function of all the body’s systems.

Aloe Vera is known to give the skin moisture, heal wounds and prevent infections. It is reputed for its protection against skin irritation. It also strengthens self-healing with sunburns, gives moisture, has a cooling effect on skin and provides UV protection.

 

ROSEMARY

Rosemary’s well-known antifungal and antibacterial properties serve as a natural treatment to many skin disorders and irregularities such as dryness, redness, flaky skin, blemishes, acne, dermatitis, eczema and even mild burns. It is also very beneficial in improving blood circulation; nourishment that makes it ideal for dry and mature skin. The two antioxidants found in the extract (carnosic acid and rosemarinic acid) prevent cellular damage caused by free radicals and thus help in the fight against skin aging.

  

GINGER

Ginger oil's many benefits are attributed to its anti-inflammatory, digestive, expectorant, antiseptic, carminative, analgesic, and stimulating properties. It contains around 40 antioxidant properties that prevent free radical damage and protect against aging. It also evens skin tone and improves elasticity.

 

Ginger on the skin can increase skin’s radiance and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis and acne. Ginger is an antioxidant, which means it inhibits harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging.

 

YLANG YLANG

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is applied to the skin to promote relaxation, kill bacteria, lower high blood pressure, and increase sexual desire. Ylang ylang has a calming and euphoric effect, so is wonderful for helping with anxiety, tension, palpitations, panic and shock. It is associated with the heart chakra and is thought to support the heart on both a physical and emotional level.

One of the most popular uses for ylang ylang is applying to the skin in order to preserve a “youthful glow” and help prevent signs of aging or irritation. Ylang ylang is even powerful at fighting the development of skin cancer cells and melanoma.

 

EUCALYPTUS

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil are well-known and wide ranging, and its properties include anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities. 

 

Skin Benefits Of Eucalyptus oil can give you the soft, blemish-free skin you so desire! Due to its antiseptic properties, eucalyptus oil can be used for treating minor cuts, wounds, blisters, bumps, boils, insect bites, and other similar skin problems. 

 

POMEGRANATE

Pomegranate seed oil contains a high concentration of ellagic acid.

Ellagic acid is a polyphenolic compound that is found in red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin.

 

CYPRESS

The health benefits of cypress essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, hemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific, vasoconstricting, respiratory tonic and sedative substance.

 

HAMAMELIS

When it comes to natural skin care, one time-honored medicinal plant is witch hazel, which American Indians relied on for fighting swelling, sores and infections.

Thanks to its astringent properties, witch hazel is one of the most effective natural acne treatments known to man — and it’s even been shown to protect against skin cancer!

The leaves and bark from the plant are used to make a skin- healing astringent that’s capable of naturally reducing acne, blisters, insect bites, poison ivy, inflammation and much more.

 

PATCHOULI

Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China and Japan. Patchouli oil is a natural moisturizing agent and hence can be used effectively to treat dry and cracked skin. It has innate antimicrobial and antifungal properties that make it a potent antidote for skin infections.

It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties, as well as aphrodisiac effects.

 

VITAMIN E

 

Vitamin E is both a nutrient and antioxidant, and the oil in its purest form is extremely versatile. 

Vitamin E oil works to block free radicals from the body, which plays a large part in the aging process. It also nourishes the skin, treats stretch marks, lightens scars, cures muscle spasms, treats dark circles, acts as a moisturizer, and has anti-aging properties.

 

VERBENA

People started cultivating lemon verbena primarily for culinary purposes. Its leaves, either fresh or dried, are used to add a lemony flavor to dishes. Because of its strong citrusy aroma, just half the amount of the usual lemon herbs used is enough.

Lemon verbena oil has a fresh, lemony, and sweet aroma. It’s pale olive or yellow in color.

 

ORANGE PEEL

With the main benefit being the ability to calm oily skin, orange peel oil is refreshing, calming and balancing, ideal for oily skin and those with clogged pores.

One of the main benefits of orange peel is its cleansing capability. It cleanses dirt, oil and impurities from the skin without stripping the skin.  After using a formula with bitter orange, skin feels balanced, refreshed, and ready to moisturize.

 

GRAPEFRUIT

Known for its energizing and invigorating aroma, Grapefruit helps uplift mood and provides a clarifying effect to the mind. Grapefruit also has cleansing and purifying properties and is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote the appearance of clear, purified and healthy-looking skin.

Health benefits of Grapefruit Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as a diuretic, disinfectant, stimulant, antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, lymphatic and tonic substance. 

 

PEPERMINT

Peppermint oil is an aromatic herb that has a very minty aroma and is cooling and refreshing. It contains Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper.

Adding a few drops of this oil into your daily beauty regimen will promote healthy skin. It contains menthol that has a cooling effect and at the same time, works to brighten up the dull skin.  It also makes skin brighter, it controls the secretion of excess oil and prevents clogging of pores and outbreak of acne. For skin that feels refreshed.